FoI
Telosma Vine   
Foto info
Telosma Vine
N Native Vine
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Telosma vine • Hindi: Surkilla • Telugu: Konda male-tige, Aalapala, Errumalle-tige
Botanical name: Telosma pallida      Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Asclepias pallida, Pergularia pallida

Telosma vine is a vine with slender stems overed with fine soft hairs, that grows to 3 m. Leaf stalk 2.5-3.5 cm; leaf blade oval to heart-shaped, 6-8 × 3-5 cm. The flower clusters are umbel-like, with the stalk supporting them 0.7-1.5 cm. The yellow-white star-shaped flowers are odorless or nearly so. Sepals ovate-lanceolate, ciliate. Its more popular cousine Telosma cordata has fragrant and more yellow flowers.
Identification credit: Navendu Pagé
Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,