FoI
Temple Magnolia   
Foto info
Temple Magnolia
ative
Photo: Sanjyoti Subba
Common name: Temple Magnolia, Doltsopa, Sweet Michelia • Manipuri: লৈহাও লাইসঙ Leihao-laisang
Botanical name: Magnolia doltsopa    Family: Magnoliaceae (Magnolia family)
Synonyms: Michelia doltsopa, Magnolia excelsa, Michelia manipurensis

Temple Magnolia is an evergreen trees, native to the Himalayas, up to 30 m tall. Young twigs, buds, leaf-stalks and leaf underside are covered with grayish white velvety hairs. Stipular scar is about 1/5 as long as the leaf-stalk. Leaf-stalks is 1-2 cm long. Leaves are elliptic, oblong- elliptic, or narrowly elliptic, 10-22 cm long, 5-7 cm wide. The underside of the leaves is greyish, base broadly wedge-shaped or blunt, margin slightly incurled, apex pointed to long-pointed. Tepals are white, narrowly obovate-spoon-shaped, 5-7 cm long, about 2.5 cm wide, base clawed, tip rounded. Stamens are 1.2-1.7 cm long. Fruit is 4-7 cm; mature carpels nearly obovoid, 1.5 cm.

Photographed in Fambong-Lho Wildlife Sanctuary, Sikkim & Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,