FoI
Tender Eyelashes Shell Beans   
Foto info
Tender Eyelashes Shell Beans
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Tender Eyelashes Shell Beans • Marathi: लहान बरकी Lahan barki
Botanical name: Geissaspis cristata var. tenella    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Geissaspis tenella

Tender Eyelashes Shell Beans is a small annual herb, growing up to 8-20 cm tall. Stems and branches are slender and purplish. Leaves are compound, carried on 3-5 mm long stalks. Leaflets are 4, stalkless, 5-6 mm long, obovate, oblique, rounded, with a wedge-shaped base. Flowers are borne in racemes in leaf axils. They are yellow with a reddish tinge. Bracts are oblique, 3-4 mm, toothed, spinous. Pods are 1-2 jointed. Flowering: September.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Panvel, Maharashtra & Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,