FoI
Tentacled Haplanthodes   
Foto info
Tentacled Haplanthodes
A Native
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Tentacled Haplanthodes, Niligiri Haplanthodes • Konkani: व्हडलें काळें किरायतें vhadlem kalem kiraytem • Marathi: निळा जकारा nila jakara
Botanical name: Haplanthodes tentaculatus    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Ruellia tentaculata, Ruellia aciculata

Tentacled Haplanthodes is an erect annual herb, 1-2 ft tall, with stout stem and ascending densely hairy branches. Leaves can be opposite or alternate. They are ovate, 5-10 cm, hairy, margin wavy, base either rounded or asymmetrically heart-shaped. Leaf stalks are winged, 2-4 cm long. Stalkless flowers are pale violet, 5-6 mm, in two rows, in 5-15 cm long bristly spikes. Flowers are funnel shaped, with 5 petals, hairy outside, streaked with brownish purple lines. Flowering: November-December.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed at Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,