FoI
Thick Leaved Habenaria   
Foto info
Thick Leaved Habenaria
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Thick Leaved Habenaria • Marathi: दोपत्ती हबेअमरी Dopatti habe-amri
Botanical name: Habenaria brachyphylla    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Platanthera brachyphylla, Habenaria crassifolia

Thick Leaved Habenaria is a terrestrial orchid, 20-50 cm tall, found in the Western Ghats. Leaves are 2, oppositely arranged, lying flat on the ground. They are ovate, pointed, dark green above, pale below, 3-10 cm long. Flowers are borne in an upright many-flowered raceme which stands on a 15-35 cm long stalk. Flowers are creamy-white, 8 mm across, fragrant. Flower stalks are 2 cm long (with ovary), green. Sepals are 4-6 cm, ovate- round, 3-nerved, curved back. Petals are 3 mm, ovate. Lip is ovate, 5 mm long, prominently 3-lobed. Spur is 2 cm long, curved, inflated. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé, Pankaj Kumar
Photographed at Kas Plateau, Satara, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,