FoI
Thick Leaved Oak   
Foto info
Thick Leaved Oak
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Thick Leaved Oak • Mizo: Thil • Nepali: Sungure katus, Bante
Botanical name: Lithocarpus pachyphyllus    Family: Fagaceae (Beech family)
Synonyms: Quercus pachyphylla, Pasania pachyphylla, Synaedrys pachyphylla

Thick Leaved Oak is a small tree with a low, spreading crown of branches, found in NE India. It can grow up to 25 m. Leaves are elliptic to elliptic- lanceshaped, dark glossy-green above and pale metallic silvery-green beneath, 10-20 cm long. Leaves are thick, leathery. Flowers are born in very slender white-cream spikes. Male spikes are borne singly in axils of leaves or in panicles at the end of branches. Female spikes are borne in clusters of 2 or 3, up to 15 cm long. Nut is a depressed ball, 1.2-2 × 1.5-3 cm, hairless, tip rounded to slightly pointed. Thick Leaved Oak is mainly found in evergreen and mixed forests of NE India, at altitudes of 800-2800 m. Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: K. Ravikumar
Photographed at Siroi Hill, Ukhrul, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,