FoI
Thick-Stemmed Cajanus   
Foto info
Thick-Stemmed Cajanus
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Thick-Stemmed Cajanus • Hindi: Jungli Baler
Botanical name: Cajanus crassus    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Cantharospermum volubile, Atylosia volubilis, Atylosia crassa

Thick-Stemmed Cajanus is a perennial climbing shrub with trifoliate leaves. Flowers are yellow, shaped like pea flowers.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed along Gersoppa Ghat, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,