FoI
Thread Sprangletop   
Foto info
Thread Sprangletop
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Thread Sprangletop, mucronate sprangletop, red sprangletop, sprangle top
Botanical name: Leptochloa panicea    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Poa panicea

Thread Sprangletop is a tufted, ascending to erect annual grass, 25-120 cm tall. The stems are commonly jointed near base. Leaf sheaths have fine, bulbous-based hairs. Ligule is a membranous fringe 1-1.5 mm long. Leaves are linear-lanceshaped, 5-45 cm long 3-10 mm broad, sparsely long hairy with a whitish bloom. Inflorescence is a reddish, slightly sticky panicle, 6-30 cm long. Racemes are spreading, 5-10 cm long, solitary or in clusters of 2-5. Spikelets are 2-4-flowered, 2.5-3.5 mm long.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,