FoI
Thread-Leaved Water-Crowfoot   
Foto info
Thread-Leaved Water-Crowfoot
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Thread-Leaved Water-Crowfoot, Thread-leaved Water-crowfoot, pond water-crowfoot
Botanical name: Ranunculus trichophyllus    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Synonyms: Ranunculus aquatilis var. capillaceus, Ranunculus aquatilis var. trichophyllus

Thread-Leaved Water-Crowfoot is a perennial aquatic herb with submerged leaves divided into capillary segments, 2-3 cm long, dark green. petiole 5 mm long, sheathed at base; flowers white, 12-15 mm across, solitary in leaf axils on up to 3.5 cm long pedicel; sepals 5, elliptic, 3-4 mm long; petals 5, obovate, 5-6 mm long, white, yellow at base with lunate nectary; achenes up to 30, on obovoid head. Thread-Leaved Water-Crowfoot occurs throughout much of the Northern Hemisphere, from the Mediterranean east through Siberia, the Caucasus, the Middle East, the Himalayas, Kazakhstan and Mongolia to Kamchatka in the Russian Far East, Japan, China and the Korean Peninsula, it also occurs across central North America.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Harwan, Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,