FoI
Three-Finger Buttercup   
Foto info
Three-Finger Buttercup
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Three-Finger Buttercup • Ladakhi: ཤརཆ ང་Sharchang, ཆུརུག་སྦལ་ལྒ་Chu-rug sbal-lag
Botanical name: Halerpestes tricuspis    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Synonyms: Ranunculus tricuspis, Halerpestes haiyanica

Three-Finger Buttercup is a tiny hairless plant often growing in wet places. It has long creeping stems up to 30 cm or more, and small leaves which have 3-5 finger-like lobes. Flowering stems are erect, bearing solitary yellow and white flowers 8-10 mm across. Petals are 5-8, sepals spreading or reflexed. Leaf blades are 6-12 mm. Three-Finger Buttercup is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Bhutan, at altitudes of 3300-4400 m. It is prominent in Ladakh. Flowering: June-July.
Medicinal uses: The leaves, stem, flowers and fruits are used in treating heat disorders of the tendons and ligaments.

Photographed in Ladakh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,