FoI
Three-Leaf Indigo   
Foto info
Three-Leaf Indigo
P Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Three-Leaf Indigo • Hindi: Kathi • Telugu: Baragadam, Miripindi
Botanical name: Indigofera trifoliata    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Indigofera moluccana, Indigofera barberi, Indigofera vestita

Three-Leaf Indigo is a much branched, diffusing herb, about 30-60 cm long, young branches velvet-hairy, later becoming becoming hairless. Leaf are trifoliolate, leaf-stalk about 6-13 mm long; leaflets about 9-26 mm long, about 6-10 mm broad, inverted-lanceshaped, blunt, with a short sharp point, velvet-hairy on both sides, more densely hairy beneath as well as glandular dotted; stipules small, bristly. Flowers are borne in a stalkless raceme, usually shorter than the leaf. Flower-stalks are very short. Calyx about 3-3.5 mm long, velvet-hairy externally, teeth lanceshaped. Flower are red or dark pink. Vexillum about 4.5 mm long. Fruits are deflexed, about 1-2 cm long, straight, somewhat 4 angled, with 4 narrow wings, one on each side of the suture, sparsely velvet-hairy, 6-8-seeded. Three-Leaf Indigo is found in Kashmir; Bangla Desh; India; Nepal; Ceylon; Burma; Indochina; Indonesia; Philippines, New Guinea; China; Australia. Flowering: July-November.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,