FoI
Three-Leaf Isodon   
Foto info
Three-Leaf Isodon
P Native Photo: Huirem Bhabini
Common name: Three-Leaf Isodon • Bhutanese: Peng-dong-dongla • Manipuri: ꯈꯣꯢꯖꯨ Khoiju
Botanical name: Isodon ternifolius    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Plectranthus ternifolius, Elsholtzia lychnitis, Rabdosia ternifolia

Three-Leaf Isodon is a subshrub or a robust herb with stems 0.5-2 m tall, obscurely angled, hairy woolly to velvet-hairy. Leaves are usually in whorls of 3 or 4, narrowly ellipitc , 5.4-11 x 1.7-3.2 cm, base wedge-shaped, tip pointed or shortly tapering, margin regularly minutely toothed, upper surface hairy, lower surface densely white woolly; leaf-stalk 2-6 mm. Flowers are borne in woolly spikes, 22-40 x 1.7 cm long, in leaf-axils, in nearly erect dense cymes. Flower-stalks are up to 1.5 mm. Calyx is somewhat two-lipped, bell-shaped, about 2 mm,densely white hairy; teeth 1-1.5 mm; fruiting calyx tubular, up to 5 mm long, prominantly ribbed. Flowers are whtie to pale violet, 6.5 mm; tube about 2 mm, swollen, upper lip erect or recurved; lower lip straight. Stamens do not exceed lower lip, curving up at tip. Nutlets are oblong oviod,rounded trigonous, about 2 mm. Three-Leaf Isodon is found in the Himalayas, Myanmar, S. China at altitudes of 100-2200 m.
Medicinal uses: In Manipur, the leaves and flowers are used in preparing Chinghi, a hair-care lotion. Plant decoction is is prescribed as a bath in skin diseases.

Identification credit: Huirem Bhabini Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,