FoI
Three-Leaf Saprosma   
Foto info
Three-Leaf Saprosma
P Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Three-Leaf Saprosma • Assamese: Bhedeli
Botanical name: Saprosma ternatum    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Saprosma ternata, Serissa ternata

Three-Leaf Saprosma is a shrub with leaves divided 3-nately (ternate). Branches are pale or dark, smooth, rather stout, ultimate angled. Leaves are 10-25 cm by 2.5-8 cm, rather leathery, greenish when dry, midrib and leaf-stalk (6 mm) sometimes scaberulous. stipules 1.2 cm, lanceshaped with needle-like points, hairless or velvet-hairy. Leaflets are elliptic or lanceshaped tapering. Flowers are borne in cymes in leaf-axils solitary or fascicled. Flower-cluster-stalks are 1.2-2 cm, with bristles at its base, bracts and bracteoles small lanceshaped. Flowers are 8 mm, velvet-hairy, white. Style-arms 2, linear. Calyx-teeth are 4-6 triangular, veins often straight and parallel. Flower-stalks are 6 mm. Calyx is hairless, shortly bell-shaped - Fruit is ellipsoid, 30 x 6 mm, crowned by a conical disc. Three-Leaf Saprosma is found in Eastern Himalayas, at altitudes of 600-1000 m, also in Burma and Andaman.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Gibbon Wildlife Sanctuary, Assam.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,