FoI
Three-Lobed Buckthorn   
Foto info
Three-Lobed Buckthorn
P Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Three-Lobed Buckthorn • Hindi: Galodan, Gaunt, Gulodan
Botanical name: Rhamnus triquetra    Family: Rhamnaceae (Ber family)
Synonyms: Ceanothus triquetrus

Three-Lobed Buckthorn is a medium sized unarmed tree, with young branches woolly, greyish, older branches ash grey. Leaves are alternate, 7-15 cm x 2-8 cm, ovate, oblong or elliptic, rounded toothed-sawtoothed with falling-off tips, pointed-tapering, mostly rounded at the base, nearly-leathery to leathery, grey velvety woolly beneath, hairless above, penninerved, 7-8 pairs of lateral nerves, leaf-stalk 8-20 mm long velvety woolly, grooved in the middle, stipules minute, deciduous. Flowers are borne in racemes in leaf-axils, generally bearing few small leaves, 2-8 cm long. Flowers are 2-3 mm in diameter, nearly stalkless. flower-stalk about 1-3 mm long, calyx 5 lobed, velvet-hairy, about 2 mm long, triangular pointed, hypanthium as long as the lobes. Petals are broadly obovate, notched, clawed, about 1.5 mm long. Fruit is 4-5 mm long, obovoid, 3 lobed, 3 seeded. Seed with a broad groove. Three-Lobed Buckthorn is found in Pakistan, Western Himalayas from Jhelum to Kumaon, Kashmir. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,