FoI
Thyme Rockweed   
Foto info
Thyme Rockweed
P Introduced Photo: Thingnam Anjulika
Common name: Thyme Rockweed, Artillery Fern, Gunpowder Plant
Botanical name: Pilea serpyllacea    Family: Urticaceae (Nettle family)
Synonyms: Urtica serpyllacea

Thyme Rockweed is so-named because of its resemblance to Thymus serpyllum (creeping thyme). It is an almost fernlike succulent perennial herb, growing up to 10 inches high, this species forms a thick cover with its many spreading branches. The plant bears tiny, mid green, fleshy leaves on upright slightly arching stems. The plant produces tiny, urn shaped, red flowers. It performs best in light shade in a well-drained soil with moisture. It may also be used for edging, borders, or in a hanging basket or container. Thyme Rockweed is native to bolivia.

Identification credit: Kiran Thumma Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,