FoI
Thyme Speedwell   
Foto info
Thyme Speedwell
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Thyme Speedwell, Thyme-Leaved Speedwell
Botanical name: Veronica serpyllifolia    Family: Plantaginaceae (Isabgol family)

Thyme Speedwell is a perennial herb, forming mats when left undisturbed. This species is easy to identify because of its growing habit, rounded leaves, and whitish-blue flowers. Multiple stems arise from the base, prostrate to ascending, rooting at the nodes, branching, up to 30 cm long (10-15cm tall), bristly. Oppositely arranged leaves are very short- stalked. Leaves are round, entire to slightly toothedm green, 9 mm long, 7 mm broad, mostly hairless. Leaves are reduced to bracts in inflorescence. Flowers are borne in racemes full of bracts, at the end of stems. Flower- stalks are up to 2 mm long, bristly, shorter than the subtending bract. Flowers are whitish-blue with purple stripes internally, 4-petalled. Flower tube is up to .8 mm long. Petals are rounded, up to 3 mm long and broad, entire. Lower lobe is reduced. Stamens are 2, erect, protruding. Filaments are up to 3 mm long, club-shaped, white. Anthers are purple, .3 mm long. Style is 2 mm long in flower, translucent to purple near the tip. Stigma is capitate. Sepals are 4, green, unequal, persistent, up to 3 mm long, 2 mm broad in flower, pointed to rounded at tip. Fruit is inverted- heartshaped, up to 5 mm broad, 4 mm long, with a persistent long style. Thyme Speedwell is found on nearly all continents. In India it is found in mountain meadows of the Himalayas, at altitudes of 400-3700 m. Flowering: April-July.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Khillenmarg , Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,