FoI
Tiger Flower   
Foto info
Tiger Flower
Introduced Herb
Photo: Nitu
Common name: Tiger Flower, Mexican Shell Flower, Peacock flower
Botanical name: Tigridia pavonia    Family: Iridaceae (Iris family)

This exotic Mexican bulb is named completely after its quite startling colour combinations- all the shades of scarlet, orange, pink, yellow, mauve and white, usually with contrasting markings. The botanical name Tigridia means tiger like, and pavonia means peacock like. Tigridias are bulbous plants, which have been in cultivation since the 17th century. Tigridia pavonia is a popular species within the tribe; growing when happy up to a metre tall, though generally, the flowers and plants peak around the 30-54cm. Flowers on these are up to 15 cm. in diameter with spreading but usually reflexed segments. These segments are brightly coloured, coming in various shades depending on the colour form grown and generally show multi coloured spots and blotches in the cup formed by the bases of the segments. The flower is made up of two distinct segments, the outer segments about 10cm. long; while the inner segments are smaller. To grow them well, a good well drained soil is essential, coupled with a sunny warm position. Tiger flower is a fully hardy plant in all climates except in the extremes.
Photographed in Uttarakhand.