FoI
Tiger Grass   
Foto info
Tiger Grass
P Native Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Tiger Grass, Asian broom grass, Bamboo grass • Hindi: Naktura, Nastura • Manipuri: সুমজিত পমবী Sumjit pambi • Telugu: konda, cheepuru, gaddi, cheepur • Kannada: Konda cheepuru • Bengali: Phul jhanta • Oriya: Phulochanchuni • Assamese: ফূলঝাৰূ Phooljharu
Botanical name: Thysanolaena latifolia    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Thysanolaena maxima, Agrostis maxima, Melica latifolia, Thysanolaena agrostis

Tiger Grass is a bamboo like perennial grass, growing up to 2 m tall, forming large clumps. The large leaves are up to 7 cm wide - they are used to wrap food for steaming in some parts. Flowers occur in minute spikelets, in large branched clusters. The flower stems are tied together and used as brooms. Tiger Grass is found throughout India at altitudes up to 1800 m. Flowering: March-June.
Photographed in Malli, Darjeeling distt, West Bengal.