FoI
Tiger's Jaws   
Foto info
Tiger's Jaws
P Introduced Photo: Thingnam Rajshree
Common name: Tiger's Jaws, Shark’s Jaws
Botanical name: Faucaria tigrina    Family: Aizoaceae (Ice plant family)
Synonyms: Faucaria tigrina f. splendens, Mesembryanthemum tigrinum

Tiger's Jaws is a small fleshy clump-forming perennial herb, up to 6 inches tall. The leaves are thick, triangular, light green in color, up to 5 cm long. On the edges of the leaves there are upright soft, white, up to 10, teeth in opposite pairs that look like an animal’s mouth. The flowers are large, up to 5 cm across, daisy-like in shape and yellow in color. They bloom for several months in in fall or the beginning of winter. The flowers open around midday and close in the late afternoon. They often don’t open if the weather is cloudy, or if they are in the shade. Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape). Tiger's Jaws has only four remaining subpopulations left in the wild and is facing continued threat due to urban development and over-grazing. It has therefore been listed as Endangered species.

Identification credit: Thingnam Rajshree Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,