FoI
Tiny False Buttonweed   
Foto info
Tiny False Buttonweed
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Tiny False Buttonweed, Erect False Buttonweed • Hindi: सफेद फूली safed phooli • Marathi: तारकादळ tarakadal • Telugu: చుక్కకాడ tsukka-kada
Botanical name: Spermacoce pusilla    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Spermacoce kleinii, Spermacoce gardneri, Borreria pusilla

Tiny False Buttonweed is an annual erect herb, growing up to 60 cm tall. Stems are 4-angled, with small recurved prickles. Linear or narrowly elliptic leaves, 20–70 x 2–5 mm, have some rough hairs above, and are smooth below. Four petalled flowers appear in a round head, to 1.2 cm wide, in leaf axils or at the end of branches. Sepals are narrowly triangular, to 1.2 mm long. Flowers are white or faint pink, 1.7–2.4 mm long, tube to 1.3 mm long, petals to 1.1 mm long. Stamens, equal to or longer than the petals, protrude out of the flower. Style is equal to or longer than the petals. Tiny False Buttonweed is native to India, Nepal, China, Vietnam, Indonesia and Philippines. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Vaghbil, Thane, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,