FoI
Tiny Lily   
Foto info
Tiny Lily
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Tiny Lily, Dwarf Lily
Botanical name: Lilium nanum    Family: Liliaceae (Lily family)
Synonyms: Nomocharis nana, Fritillaria gardneriana, Fritillaria stracheyi

Tiny Lily is a small plant with usually a single drooping dull-purple, bell-shaped flower, with elliptic petals 1.8-2.5 cm long. This is probably the smallest lily found in India. Leaves are 10-12, linear, many of them towering above the flower. Stem is usually 10-30 cm long. Tiny Lily is found in the shrubberies and mountain slopes of Himalayas, from Himachal Pradesh to SW China, at altitudes of 3300-4300 m. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand & Tsomgo Lake, Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,