FoI
Tiny Morning Glory   
Foto info
Tiny Morning Glory
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Tiny Morning Glory, Woolly Fruited Morning Glory • Hindi: बूटा buta • Marathi: माळ घंटी Maal ghanti, रानभोवरी Raanbhovari • Telugu: పురిటితీగె Purititige • Kannada: ಮುಳ್ಳು ಬಳ್ಳಿ Mullu balli • Oriya: Paninoi • Sanskrit: नखरि Nakhari
Botanical name: Ipomoea eriocarpa    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Ipomoea hispida, Convolvulus hispidus

Tiny Morning Glory is an annual, twining or prostrate herb, which is overall hairy. Stems grow to 1-2 m long. Leaf stalks are 1.5-6.5 cm long, with a leaf blade 3-9 X 1.5-3.5 cm, which os ovate-lanceshaped, ovate- oblong, with a heart-shaped base, and a pointed tip. Leaves are covered with prostrate hairs. Tiny flowers are borne in 1-3 flowered cymes in leaf axils. Bracts are linear-lanceolate, 3-8 mm long. Flower stalk is very short or absent. Sepals are ovate, 7-9 mm long, densely hairy. Inner sepals are slightly narrower. Flowers are pink or purplish, rarely white, bell-shaped, 7-9 mm long, hairy on the outside. Stamens remain do not protrude out. Ovary is hairy, 2-chambered. Fruit is round, 5-6 mm in diameter, covered with spreading hairs. Flowering: October-November.

Identification credit: N. S. Dungriyal
Photographed at Vaghbil, Thane, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,