FoI
Tiny Periwinkle   
Foto info
Tiny Periwinkle
A Native Herb
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Tiny Periwinkle, Tiny Vinca • Marathi: संगखी Sangkhi, रान केल Ran-kel, तिलोनी Tiloni • Tamil: Paalaich, chetthai, milakaych chakkalatti • Malayalam: chupa-vela • Telugu: kanupoolaku, erri mirapa, gulvidi, sukbanda, gaddipoolu • Kannada: bili kaasi kanigalu
Botanical name: Catharanthus pusillus    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Lochnera pusilla, Vinca pusilla

Tiny Periwinkle is a small erect annual herb, native to India. It grows up to only 10 to 20 cm tall. It has several quadrangular branches, spreading from the base. Leaves are oppositely arranged, lance-shaped, 3-8 cm long, with rough margin. The leaf base narrows to a tiny stalk. The whole plant contains milky sap. Small white, periwinkle like flowers appear singly or in pairs, in the upper leaf axils. Flowers are tiny, 6-8 mm, flat, with 5 petals. Seed pod is very slender, 3-5 cm long, straight, pointed. Flowering: July-August.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Pisol fort, Dhule, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,