FoI
Tiny-Fruit Chawstick   
Foto info
Tiny-Fruit Chawstick
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Tiny-Fruit Chawstick • Kannada: shingar balli • Malayalam: palkattadi • Marathi: shinharbali • Telugu: penkithige
Botanical name: Gouania microcarpa    Family: Rhamnaceae (Ber family)
Synonyms: Gouania brandisii, Gouania domingensis, Gouania integrifolia

Tiny-Fruit Chawstick is a medicinal plant found in the Western Ghats. It has ovate leaves nad long inflorescence of creamish-white flowers.
Medicinal uses: Roots are collected fresh and cut into small pieces. They are crushed in water and juice is expressed. About one spoon (20 ml) of juice is mixed in about one small vessel (150 ml) of rice gruel and consumed.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed near Mavingundi, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,