FoI
Tipu Tree   
Foto info
Tipu Tree
ntroduced Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Tipu Tree, Rosewood, Pride of Bolivia, Yellow Jacaranda
Botanical name: Tipuana tipu    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Machaerium tipu, Tipuana speciosa

Tipu Tree is a medium-sized tree native to Southern Brazil and to Bolivia. It has reddish-brown fissured bark. Leaves of Tipu Tree are briefly decidious - so the tree is semi-evergreen. Leaves are alternate, opposite and imparipinnate. They can be up to 1 foot long. Indidual leaflets are about 6 cm long, slightly staggered oval, numbering 23 or a few less. The leaflets are slightly paler below. The flowers are borne in axillary racemes 10-15 cm long. The flowers are golden yellow, sometimes orangish, shaped like sweet-pea flowers, very ornamental, 2 cm in diameter. The standard petal is 1.5-1.8 cm long. Sepals are short, triangular. The flowers produce 3-inch long by 1-inch-wide pods. Tipu Tree is mostly used as an ornamental street tree.

Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad
Photographed in Lal Bagh Botanical Garden, Bangalore.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,