FoI
Toad Rush   
Foto info
Toad Rush
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Toad Rush, Candy Stripe Rush, Lakeshore bulrush
Botanical name: Juncus bufonius    Family: Juncaceae (Rush family)

Toad Rush is a common species of rush found worldwide. It grows in moist and muddy places and is considered a weed in many areas. This is an annual monocot that is quite variable in appearance. It is sometimes described as a complex of variants labeled with one species name. It is generally a green clumping grasslike rush with many thin stems wrapped with few threadlike leaves. The flowers are borne in inflorescences and also in the joint where the inflorescence branches off of the stem. Flowers are 5-7.5 mm long, solitary or sometimes 2-3, seemingly together, nearly stalkless, greenish to straw-coloured. Tepals are unequal, outer usually longer, lanceshaped-long-pointed, often pale green with hyaline margins, exceeding the oblong, blunt capsules. Stamens 6, up to 2 mm long with subequal anthers and filaments.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed at Ek Tal lake, Morni, Haryana.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,