FoI
Tongue Orchid   
Foto info
Tongue Orchid
P Native
Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Tongue Orchid, Yellow-Brown Purple Bulbophyllum
Botanical name: Bulbophyllum fuscopurpureum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Phyllorkis fuscopurpurea

Tongue Orchid is an orchid found growing on trees. Pseudobulb is ovoid, 4.5 x 2 cm, tapering towards tip, ridged, distantly placed. Leaves are solitary, 15-20 x 3-3.8 cm, oblong, base pointed; leaf-stalk 2-2.5 cm long. Flowers are 4 or 5, yellowish-pink to darker, in 10-12 cm long sheathed raceme; bracts 12 x 8 mm, ovate, pointed, 9-veined; dorsal sepal 1.9 x 0.9 mm, ovate, subtapering, 7-veined; lateral sepals 32 x 12.5 mm, ovate, lanceshaped, pointed, keeled, fleshy, 7-veined; petals 17 x 4 mm, at base with a caudate long tail; lip 16 x 7-9 mm, ovate-oblong, subpointed, apiculate at tip; side lobes sickle shapedly oblong, blunt; disc channelled. Tongue Orchid is endemic to Southern Western Ghats. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Naduvattam, Nilgiri District, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,