FoI
Toothed-Leaf Gomphia   
Foto info
Toothed-Leaf Gomphia
ative Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Toothed-Leaf Gomphia • Kannada: addane, kempu kallu, kempu kunthala • Malayalam: poea-tsjetti, tsjocatti, valermani • Marathi: valermani • Tamil: ramanchi
Botanical name: Gomphia serrata    Family: Ochnaceae (Ramdhan Champa family)
Synonyms: Campylospermum beccarianum, Campylospermum wallichianum

Toothed-Leaf Gomphia is a woody erect shrub. Leaves are alternate, 6-16 x 2.5-5 cm, elliptic-oblong, base pointed, margins sharply saw-toothed, tip shortly tapering, shiny, leathery, lateral nerves many, close, parallel, united into an intramarginal vein. Stipules are 2, lanceshaped. Flowers are borne in leaf-axils or at branch-ends in a raceme or panicle. Flowers are about 1.5 cm across, bracts triangular. Sepals are 5, elliptic-ovate. Petals are 5, bright yellow, narrowly obovate. Disc lobed. Stamens are 10, nearly stalkless, anthers linear, splitting by terminal pores. Ovary is deeply 4-5-lobed, reddish, ovule 1-per locule. Drupes are 4-5, seated on disc, kidney-shaped, reddish brown. Toothed-Leaf Gomphia is found in Indo-Malesia. Flowering: All year.

Identification credit: Anurag Sharma, Tapas Chakrabarty Photographed in Hebri, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,