FoI
Toothwort   
Foto info
Toothwort
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Toothwort • Nepali: Twelee
Botanical name: Cardamine macrophylla    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Cardamine polyphylla

Toothwort is a perennial herb, a cress with prominent lilac, link or white flowers, 1-1.5 cm across. Flowers are borne in dense clusters at the end of branches, which elongate in fruit. Petals are 1-1.5 cm long, sepals about 5 mm long with papery margins. Leaves are compound, with 3-10 pairs of large lanceshaped, pointed, toothed leaflets 3-8 cm long. Leaflets are variable in shape and teeth. Stems are erect, robust, 1-3 ft tall. Fruit is 2.5-5 cm long. Toothwort is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to China, at altitudes of 2100-3600 m. Flowering: May-August.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal, Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Yumthang Valley, Sikkim & Gulmarg, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,