FoI
Trailing Abutilon   
Foto info
Trailing Abutilon
N Introduced Shrub
Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Trailing Abutilon, Flowering Maple, Chinese Lanterns
Botanical name: Abutilon megapotamicum    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)

This is a very interesting flowering annual shrub. The blooms resemble small brightly colored Chinese lanterns. The foliage is green with clear yellow spotting. The pendulous bell-shaped flowers are red and yellow in color. The oval leaves are bright green and heart-shaped at the base.
Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.