FoI
Traveler's Palm   
Foto info
Traveler's Palm
ntroduced Photo: Narendra Joshi
Common name: Traveler's Palm, Traveler's tree
Botanical name: Ravenala madagascariensis    Family: Strelitziaceae (Bird of Paradise family)

Endemic to the island of Madagascar, Traveler's Palm is one of the most interesting tree-like plants. Traveler's palm is not a true palm. In part it looks like banana plant and in part a palm tree. Its long leaf stalks and deep green leaves resemble those of the banana and extend out symmetrically from the trunk like a giant Chinese fan. The leaves are up to 10 ft long and 12-20 inches wide. Young traveler's palms have no visible trunk which, is underground. In adult plants, the trunk emerges above the ground, raising the symmetrical leaf-fan to heights ranging from 30-60 ft. The green palmlike trunk grows up to 1 ft in diameter and displays distinctive trunk leaf scar rings. The small white flowers, in a foot long inflorescence, are held in bracts. In these bracts and leaf folds, rainwater is collected. It is this rainwater collecting property of this tree, which can be consumed by thirsty travelers, what gives it the name traveler's palm. The fruits are brown while the seeds are blue.

Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,