FoI
Tree Chrysanthemum   
Foto info
Tree Chrysanthemum
E Naturalized Unknown Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Tree Chrysanthemum, Pom Pom Tree, Daisy Tree
Botanical name: Montanoa bipinnatifida    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Montanoa elegans, Polymnia grandis, Montanoa pyramidata

Tree Chrysanthemum is an erect evergreen shrub with thick stems which grow from the base to 12 feet tall with equal spread. The hairy leaves are deeply lobed. During the fall and winter, white chrysanthemum-like flowers bloom which are fragrant. The fragrance is reminiscent of chocolate or freshly baked cookies. The flowers are followed by decorative, chartreuse seed heads. The genus name commemorates the eighteenth century Mexican politician and amateur botanist, Luis Montana and is one of the very few in the family Asteraceae that consists of trees and shrubs. Tree Chrysanthemum is native to Tropical America. It is naturalized in hill area of India like the Western Ghats and NE India.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Kalimpong, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,