FoI
Tree Daisy   
Foto info
Tree Daisy
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Tree Daisy, Teresita, Daisy Tree
Botanical name: Montanoa grandiflora    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Eriocoma hartwegiana

Tree Daisy is a perennial shrub, native to Houndras, Central America, 10-15 ft tall. Flowers are flat, daisy-like, white with a yellow center. Flowers have 7-8 petals (actually ray florets), white in color. Disk florets are small, yellow. Flowers are very showy. Even the seed-pods are quite attractive, and are often mistaken for flowers. They are up to 2 inches in diameter, spherical, covered with a mass of white bracts. Leaves are broadly ovate, up to 10 inches long. Margins are shallowly lobed or toothed. Flowering: November-December.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed at Nandi Hills, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,