FoI
Trefle Gros   
Foto info
Trefle Gros
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Trefle Gros • Malayalam: Adkhapanal, Chattagai, Kattarali • Telugu: Dammidi • Kannada: Dodotte, Molada gida • Assamese: Ulucha • Mizo: Arhrikreh
Botanical name: Tadehagi triquetrum    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Desmodium triquetrum, Hedysarum triquetrum, Pteroloma triquetrum

Trefle Gros is a subshrub, growing up to 3 m tall,t with erect stems which are almost woody. Branches are triangular in cross section, velvety. Leaves are alternately arranged, and the leaf stalk has prominently wings. Leaves are linear-oblong, ovate or heart-shaped, with a tapering tip. Flowers arise in many-flowered racemes in leaf axils. Flowers are small, shaped like pea flowers, pale violet. Legumes are hairy, 5-8 jointed. Flowering: nearly all year.
Medicinal uses: Trefle Gros is used to expel worms, treats spasms in infants, indigestion, piles and abscesses (whole plant); for invigorating the spleen and promoting digestion (decoction of whole plant); for hemorrhoids (leaves); for stomach discomfort (infusion of leaves); as a poultice on bruises and drunk daily for chronic coughs and tuberculosis (decoction of roots); to treat kidney complaints (infusion of roots); eaten or used in baths for gastro-intestinal and urinary problems ranging from an upset stomach to hepatitis (infusion or decoction of roots).

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Mizoram.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,