FoI
Trembling Nervilia   
Foto info
Trembling Nervilia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Trembling Nervilia • Marathi: नरवी अमरी Narvi-amri
Botanical name: Nervilia crociformis    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Bolborchis crociformis, Pogonia crispata, Nervilia crispata, Nervilia fimbriata

Trembling Nervilia is a terrestrial orchid, found in the Himalayas and NE India. It is a small sized, hot to warm growing orchid. The plant has a circular to kidney-shaped, to 7 blunt angled, leaf at the base. Leaf is velvety above and has a grooved stalk. The plant blooms on an erect, 3.5 cm long, single flowered inflorescence with 2 basal sheaths and linear, concave, acute floral bracts. The petals are yellowish to white, and the lip is pink-purple, with fringed margin. Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed at Mahabaleshwar, Maharashtra & Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,