FoI
Triangular Horse Bush   
Foto info
Triangular Horse Bush
P Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Triangular Horse Bush, triangular-stemmed horse bush • Kannada: ನಾಗ ¿ ಟಗರೆ ? naga tagare • Marathi: चिपाटे chipate • Telugu: cittenta • Urdu: lapoti
Botanical name: Dendrolobium triangulare    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Hedysarum triangulare, Desmodium triangulare

Triangular Horse Bush is a perennial, shrub, 12-15 cm tall, branches are 3-angled, silky-velvety. Leaves are trifoliate - central leaflet 6.5-10 cm long, 3-5 cm broad, lateral ones smaller, obovate, pointed, smooth above, silky below. Flowers are borne in leaf axils, in 20 or more flowered stalked umbels. Flower stalks are 0-2.5 mm long. Sepal cup is 5 mm long, silky pubescent, teeth nearly equal to the cup. Flowers are 8.5 mm long, white. Fruit 1.8-2.5 cm long, pubescent, silky or glabrous, slightly curved, slightly more indented on the lower suture, articles 3-6, as long as broad. Flowering: August-October.

Identification credit: R. Vijayasankar Photographed in Mumbai & Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,