FoI
Trincomalee Wood   
Foto info
Trincomalee Wood
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Trincomalee Wood, Halmilla tree • Tamil: சமுளை Chamu'lai, Tiriconamalai maram
Botanical name: Berrya cordifolia    Family: Tiliaceae (Phalsa family)
Synonyms: Espera cordifolia, Berrya ammonilla

Trincomalee Wood is a tree growing up to 18–27 m tall, with a trunk girth 2–1½ m. The bole, 9–11 m long, is clean and carries a much-branched deciduous crown. The tree is native to Ceylon, South India, Burma and SE Asia. Leaves are ovate, deeply heart-shaped at base, often long-pointed, hairy when young. Leaf blade is 6–25 cm long, carried on a 2–10 cm long stalk. Buds are spherical. Inflorescence is a congested panicle, at end of end of branches or in leaf axils. Flowers are tiny, about 8 mm across. Sepal cup is 4 mm long, irregularly splitting, often 3-lobed. Petals are usually 4 or 5, narrowly oblong, about 7 mm long, white or pale pink. Capsule is more noticeable that the flowers, with 3-4 pairs of 2–3 cm long wings. Seeds have many bristles which fall of early. Trincomalee Wood is a valued timber tree in some parts of India and Sri Lanka.

Identification credit: Barry Stock
Photographed in Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,