FoI
Tropical Beach Grass   
Foto info
Tropical Beach Grass
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Tropical Beach Grass, Kuroiwa grass
Botanical name: Thuarea involuta    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Thuarea latifolia, Thuarea media, Thuarea sarmentosa

Tropical Beach Grass is perennial grass found in coastal areas, with culms prostrate, 2.5-25 cm. Leaf-sheaths are hairy. Ligule is a fringe of hairs, 0.5-1 mm long. Leaf-blades are lanceshaped, 1.5-7 cm long, 3-10 mm wide. Leaf-blade surface is indumented. Inflorescence is a solid a raceme. Racemes 1, erect, lanceshaped,, 1-3 cm long, bearing 1 fertile spikelets on each. Spikelets are velvet-hairy, staminate spikelets oblong-lanceolate, 3-4 mm, fertile spikelet ovate-lanceshaped, 3.5-4.5 mm. Tropical Beach Grass is found in coastal areas of South India, Srilanka, SE Asia and Africa. Flowering: April-December.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Manoj Chandran
Photographed at Thinnakara Island, Lakshadweep.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,