FoI
Tropical Crape Myrtle   
Foto info
Tropical Crape Myrtle
ntroduced Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Tropical Crape Myrtle, Thai Crape Myrtle
Botanical name: Lagerstroemia floribunda    Family: Lythraceae (Crape Myrtle family)
Synonyms: Lagerstroemia turbinata

Tropical crepe myrtle is native to SE Asia, reaching a height of 15m. This tree is famous for its showy and long lasting flowers. The crown has a spreading, round form. Bark is grey or greynish-brown. Leaves are simple, opposite or nearly-opposite, elliptic-lanceshaped, with a pointed or long pointed tip. Leaves are smooth above and densely brownish hairy beneath. Flower are borne in large panicles at the end of branches. Flowers are small, pink-purple, fading to white. Fruit is an elliptic capsule with many oblong, winged and small seeds. Flowering: May-August.

Identification credit: J. M. Garg
Photographed at Joka, Kolkata.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,