FoI
Tropical Kudzu   
Foto info
Tropical Kudzu
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Tropical Kudzu, Wild Kudzu Vine, Puero • Assamese: বেজি-মাহ Beji mah • Nepali: बिदारी लहरो bidaarii laharo, कुदुजु घांस kuduzu ghans
Botanical name: Pueraria phaseoloides     Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Dolichos phaseoloides, Neustanthus phaseoloides

Tropical Kudzu is a climbing, perennial shrub, with slender, rusty-hairy stems growing to 2-10 m long. Leaves are trifoliate with distinctive leaflets which are rhombic in shape, 3-15 cm long. Leaflet margin sometimes have undulations. Leaf stalk is 3-11 cm long. Flowers arise in raceme-like clusters, 15-30 cm long. Flower stalks are 2-5 mm long. Sepal tube is 3-4 mm long, velvety, with the upper 2 teeth joined almost to tip. Petals are lavender, with white margins. Standard petals is broadly elliptic, about 1.8 cm long, eared at base. Wings are eared and lobed at base. Keel is sickle shaped, acute. Fruit is linear, 5-10 cm long, velvety, dark grey. Tropical Kudzu is found in the Himalayas, from Nepal to Sikkim, Assam and SE Asia, at altitudes of 1000-1300 m.

Identification credit: imiginia & Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Manali, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,