FoI
Tropical Sensitive Pea   
Foto info
Tropical Sensitive Pea
ative Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Tropical Sensitive Pea • Bengali: Chaksi, Benar • Hindi: Banar, Bankultthi, Chaksi • Kannada: Adavihuli, Kaadu huliga, Kannu kutukana beeja • Malayalam: Karin-kolla • Marathi: Chamada, Kankuti • Sanskrit: Arangakulitthika, aranyakulattha, Aranyakulatthika, Chaksusya, Chakshushya • Tamil: Edikkol, Karunganam, Kattukkol • Telugu: Chanupala-vittulu • Urdu: Chaksu
Botanical name: Chamaecrista absus    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Cassia absus

Tropical Sensitive Pea is a glandular-hairy annual herb, growing up to 60 cm tall. Leaf stalks are up to 4 cm, without a gland. Leaves are compound with 2 pairs of opposite leaflets with a gland on the main rib between each pair. Flowers are borne at the end of branches. Petals are 5-6 mm, yellow, orange, salmon or pinkish-red with reddish-brown veins. Stamens are 5, nearly equal, filaments straight. Pods are 3-6 cm long, flat. Tropical Sensitive Pea is found in disturbed grassland or open woodland, also on roadsides, and former cultivated areas.

Identification credit: N. S. Dungriyal
Photographed in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,