FoI
Tropical Water Lily   
Foto info
Tropical Water Lily
ative
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Tropical Water Lily, Waterlily 'Panama Pacific', Tharo (Manipuri)
Botanical name: Nymphaea 'Panama Pacific'      Family: Nymphaeaceae

No pond is considered complete without water lilies. They are very common in India, and easy to grow. This beautiful cultivar has 4.5-6 inch deep violet purple to wine red flowers, cup-like shape changing to stellate and very sweet fragrance. Very free flowering, can be uses in a tub, small, medium or large water gardens; tolerates partial shade; blooms remain open late.
Photographed in Manipur
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,