FoI
Trumpet Creeper   
Foto info
Trumpet Creeper
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Trumpet Creeper, Trumpet vine, Cow-Itch Vine
Botanical name: Campsis radicans     Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)

The trumpet creeper is a popular, fast growing, high climbing deciduous woody vine that will grow to heights up to 40 ft. The vine's aerial roots that occur along the stems that attach tightly to surfaces. Once the vine climbs to a certain height it grows horizontal branches that reach away from the support in a quest for light and space. Trumpet creeper produces pinnate compound leaves 4-12 in long that cover the vine in a dense cloak of bright green foliage. They are composed of 7-15 oval leaflets that have serrated edges and are 1-4 in long and 0.5-1.5 in wide. Showy clusters of yellow orange to red trumpet-shaped flowers first appear in summer and are produced continuously until early autumn. The tubular flower buds are 3 - 4 in long and are followed by seed capsule 4-8 in long that often hangs on the vine through the winter.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,