FoI
Trumpet Vine   
Foto info
Trumpet Vine
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Trumpet Vine, Yellow Trumpet Vine
Botanical name: Anemopaegma chamberlaynii    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Bignonia chamberlaynii

A very rare, vigorous evergreen vine with pretty primrose yellow trumpet flowers throughout Spring and Summer. It has large lanceolate leathery evergreen leaves. A tendril climber to 3-5 m. Flowers are light yellow trumpets - the outer lip of the flowers is very pale yellow. Full sun is needed for good flowering.
Photographed in Delhi.
Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag & Navendu Page • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,