FoI
Tulip-Wood Tree   
Foto info
Tulip-Wood Tree
ative Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Tulip-Wood Tree • Kannada: Bidisaale, bidsale • Malayalam: chittilamadakku • Tamil: Chirrilaimatukku, neikottei, neykkottai
Botanical name: Harpullia arborea    Family: Sapindaceae (Soapberry family)
Synonyms: Harpullia mellea

Tulip-Wood Tree is an evergreen tree up to 35 m tall. Trunk is fluted, bark smooth, twigs hairless. Leaves are paripinnate, leaflets opposite, 2-6 pairs, base asymmetric, domatia glabrous. Flowers are borne in leaf axils, unisexual on different trees, greenish-yellow. Fruit is a deeply lobed capsule. Seeds 2 enclosed at the base with deeply lobed orange aril. Tulip-Wood Tree is found in N and E India, Burma, Malaysia, Australia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Indochina, Laos.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado
Photographed in
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,