FoI
Turnip   
Foto info
Turnip
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Turnip, Turnip rape, Fast plants, field mustard, Turnip mustard • Bengali: শলগম Shalgom • Hindi: शलगम Shalgam • Marathi: Kalamohare, Sherasa, Turnip • Mizo: An-tam • Telugu: Nalla avalu • Urdu: शलजम Shaljam
Botanical name: Brassica rapa    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Brassica arvensis, Brassica chinensis

Turnip is a biennial herb with swollen tuberous white-fleshed taproot, lacking a neck. Basal leaves are light to medium green, hairy or bristly, stalked, lyrate-pinnatifid, 30-50 cm long. Stem-leaves are oblong-lanceshaped, stem-clasping. Flowers are bright yellow, sepals spreading: petals 6-10 mm long, those in anthesis close together and commonly overtopping the unopened buds. Outer 2 stamens curved outwards at base and much shorter than inner stamens. Fruit is 4-6.5 cm long, with long tapering beak, on divaricate-ascending pedicels 3.2-6.5 cm long; seeds blackish or reddish-brown, 1.5-2 mm in diameter. Turnip is probably native to Europe, now cultivated throughout the world. Found flowering: June.

Photographed in Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,