FoI
Tutari   
Foto info
Tutari
ative Photo: Manasi Karangutkar
Common name: Tutari • Marathi: तुतारी Tutari
Botanical name: Rhamphicarpa fistulosa    Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape family)
Synonyms: Rhamphicarpa longiflora, Rhamphicarpa elongata

Tutari is an erect herb, growing up to a foot high, occasionally found in the moist grasslands of the Western Ghats. It is a root parasite on grasses. The smooth stems are branched above. Oppositely arranged leaves are 3-4 cm long, and pinnately divided into very narrow leaflets. Flowers occur solitary in the leaf axil. Flowers have funnel form, with a slender, straight tube flaring open into five oblong white petals. Flowers open at night after 5 pm.

Identification credit: Navendu Pagé
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,