FoI
Twin-Spined Cactus   
Foto info
Twin-Spined Cactus
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Twin-Spined Cactus, White cactus
Botanical name: Mammillaria geminispina    Family: Cactaceae (Cactus family)
Synonyms: Cactus geminispinus, Neomammillaria geminispina

Twin-Spined Cactus is a highly variable densely spined catcus. Some plants cluster aggressively and form 1-3 ft large clumps that appear white, while other seem to stay more solitary. Stem is short cylindrical, light green whith latex, up to 18 cm high and 8 cm in diameter. Tubercles are rounded with latex. Axil are with white wool and 10-20 long white bristles. Spines are variable too, some plants have very short while others have long spines. Central spines are 2 (to 6) pure white or white with dark tip that protrude far out from the rest, straight or slightly curved, 0.5 to 4 cm long (or more). Radial spines are 16 to 20 chalky white, interlacing up to 7 mm long. Flowers are bell-shaped, pinkish to carmine red, with darker midveins, up to 2 cm long and in diameter usually in a ring in the growth of the previous year but sometime more randomly over the body. If grown from seed, Twin-Spined Cactus can take seven to eight years before flowering. Twin-Spined Cactus is native to Mexico. Fruit: red

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Cactus Garden, Panchkula, Haryana.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,