FoI
Two-Flowered Leucas   
Foto info
Two-Flowered Leucas
ative Photo: Jui Pethe
Common name: Two-Flowered Leucas • Marathi: जोड़ी बुरुंबी Jodi burumbi
Botanical name: Leucas biflora    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Leucas procumbens, Phlomis biflora, Blandinia biflora

Two-Flowered Leucas is a perennial herb with nodal roots, and many branches arising from a woody root-stock. Stem is square, much velvety with deflexed hairs at the ribs. Leaves are 0.7-3 cm long, 0.5-1.5cm broad, ovate or ovate-oblong, blunt or narrowed at tip to somewhat long-pointed, rounded or narrowed at base, toothed at margins. Leaves are velvety on both the surfaces especially on the veins. Leaf-stalks are 0.5-2 cm long, velvety. Flowers are borne in 1-6 flowered worls in leaf axils. Flower-stalks are up to 2 mm long. Bracts are about 2 mm long. Flowers are white, two-lipped, lower lip 4 lobed, spreading, velvety, upper lip concave, hairy out side. Sepal tube is 5-12 mm long, tubular, bell-shaped, straight, 10-ribbed, hairy outside especially on the ribs, thinly velvety inside above the middle with white deciduous hairs. Mouth is truncate; teeth 10, 1-2 mm long. Flower-tube is as long as the sepal tube (including teeth), annulate within. Both lips are almost equal. Upper one is bearded with white hairs. Stamens are 4, didynamous, filament hairy; anthers orange in color. Nutlets are 1.5-2 mm long, flat at top.
Medicinal uses: In ethnic medicine in NE India, the mature leaf decoction is uses as eye drop twice a day in case of conjunctivitis. The mature leaves ground with the leaves of Centella asiatica in a ratio of 2:1 and the juice extracted from this mixture is applied directly to stop instance of bleeding from nose. Four to five leaves are also prescribed to chew with a leaf of Piper betel (Pan Pata) for the women who suffer from white discharge.

Identification credit: Jui Pethe
Photographed on the banks of Godavari river, Nashik.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,