FoI
Two-Leaf Zornia   
Foto info
Two-Leaf Zornia
A Native Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Two-Leaf Zornia • Malayalam: Murikkotti, Mallam-tsjulli • Marathi: Jimgari • Tamil: Chirupalatai
Botanical name: Zornia diphylla    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Hedysarum diphyllum, Zornia conjugata, Zornia zeylonensis

Two-Leaf Zornia is a slender herb, spreading from a central woody root stock. Leaves are 2-foilolate, leaflets 0.8-1.5 x 0.15-0.2 cm, linear-lanceshaped, tapering at tip, hairless with scattered black glands. Leaf-stalks are 6-8 mm long. Stipules are 4-6 mm, ovate-lanceshaped, glandular. Flowers are borne in racemes in leaf-axils or at branch-ends, flower-cluster-stalks 2-5 cm long. Bracts are geminate, leaf-like, 4-6 x 3-4 mm, ovate, glandular outside, fringed with hairs on margins. Flowers are yellow, 6-8 mm across. Sepal tube is about 1-2 mm long, sepals 5, unequal. Stamens 10, monadelphous; alternating filaments long and short; anthers dimorphic. Style is thread-like, 6 mm long. Two-Leaf Zornia is found in South India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: November-January.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in the outskirts of Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,